EXPLANATION TEXT PART 1

 

Nama         : Devi Lusyany

Kelas           : XII IPS 4

No Absen : 8




 

D. Penugasan Mandiri

Tsunami 

Tsunami occurs when major fault under the ocean floor suddenly slips. The displaced  rock pushes water above it like a giant paddle, producing powerful water waves at the ocean  surface. The ocean waves spread out from the vicinity of the earthquake source and move across  the ocean until they reach the coastline, where their height increases as they reach the continental  shelf, the part of the earth crust that slopes, or rises, from the ocean floor up to the land. 

A tsunami washes ashore with often disastrous effects such as severe flooding, loss of  lives due to drowning and damage to property. 

A tsunami is a very large sea wave that is generated by a disturbance along the ocean  floor. This disturbance can be an earthquake, a landslide, or a volcanic eruption. A tsunami is  undetectable far out in the ocean, but once it reaches shallow water, this fast traveling wave  grows very large. 

Questions : 

1. Tsunami happens because .... 

2. What are the impacts of tsunami? 

3. Mention the disturbance of tsunami! 

4. From second paragraph we know that .... 

5. The text mostly tells us about .... 

Answers : 

1. Tsunami happens because major fault under the ocean floor suddenly slips. 2. The impacts of Tsunami are disastrous effects such as severe flooding, loss of lives due to  drowning, and damage to property. 

3. The disturbance of tsunami is that the ocean waves spread out from the vicinity of the earthquake source and move across the ocean until they reach the coastline, where their height increases as they reach the continental shelf, the part of the earth crust that slopes, or rises, from the ocean floor up to the land. 

4. From the second paragraph we know that tsunami makes unfortunate event. 5. The text mostly tells us about how and why tsunami happens.


E. Latihan Soal 

Teks Eksplanasi 1:

Recycling is a collection, processing, and reuse of materials that would otherwise  be thrown away. Materials ranging from precious metals to broken glass, from old  newspapers to plastic spoons, can be recycled. The recycling process reclaims the  original material and uses it in new products.

In general, using recycled materials to make new products costs less and requires  less energy than using new materials. Recycling can also reduce pollution, either by reducing the demand for high-pollution alternatives or by minimizing the  amount of pollution produced during the manufacturing process.

Paper products that can be recycled include cardboard containers, wrapping  paper, and office paper. The most commonly recycled paper product is newsprint.  In newspaper recycling, old newspapers are collected and searched for  contaminants such as plastic bags and aluminum foil. The paper goes to a  processing plant where it is mixed with hot water and turned into pulp in a  machine that works much like a big kitchen blender. The pulp is screened and  filtered to remove smaller contaminants. The pulp then goes to a large vat where  the ink separates from the paper fibers and fl oats to the surface. The ink is  skimmed off, dried and reused as ink or burned as boiler fuel. The cleaned pulp is  mixed with new wood fibers to be made into paper again.

Experts estimate the average office worker generates about 5 kg of wastepaper  per month. Every ton of paper that is recycled saves about 1.4 cu m ( about 50 cu ft ) of landfill space. One ton of recycled paper saves 17 pulpwood trees ( trees used  to produce paper ).

 

1. The following things can be recycled, EXCEPT….

A. Precious metals

B. Broken glass

C. Old newspapers

D. Plastic spoons

E. Fresh vegetables and fruits

Answer : E

 

2. Which of the following is NOT the benefit of recycling?

A. It costs much money for the process of recycling

B. It costs less to make new products

C. It requires less energy

D. It can reduce pollution

E. It reduces the demand for high-pollution alternatives

Answer : E

 

3. What is the third step of recycling paper products?

A. Collect and search for contaminants such as plastic bags and aluminium  foil

B. Mix the paper with hot water in a blender which turns it into pulp

C. Screen and filter the pulp to remove smaller contaminants

D. Put the pulp to a large vat to separate the ink from the paper fibres

E. Mix the pulp with new wood fibres to be made into paper again

Answer : C

 

4. We can make use of the ink after being separated from the paper fibres by doing  the followings, EXCEPT….

A. Skim it off

B. Dry it

C. Reuse as ink

D. Burn as boiler fuel

E. Mix it with the pulp

Answer : E

 

Teks Eksplanasi 2

Human body is made up of countless millions of cells. Food is needed to built up  new cells and replace the worn out cells. However, the food that we take must be  changed into substances that can be carried in the blood to the places where they  are needed. This process is called digestion.

The first digestive process takes place in the mouth. The food we eat is broken up  into small pieces by the action of teeth, mixed with saliva, a juice secreted by glands  in the mouth. Saliva contains digestive juice which moisten the food, so it can be  swallowed easily.

 From the mouth, food passes through the esophagus (the food passage) into the  stomach. Here, the food is mixed with the juices secreted by the cells in the stomach  for several hours. Then the food enters the small intestine. All the time the muscular  walls of the intestine are squeezing, mixing and moving the food onwards.

 In a few hours, the food changes into acids. These are soon absorbed by the villi  (microscopic branch projections from the intestine walls) and passed into the  bloodstream.

 

5. What is the text about?

A. The digestive system

B. The digestive juice

C. The method of the digestive system

D. The process of intestine work

E. The food substances

Answer : A

 

6. How can we swallow the food easily?

A. The food changes into acids absorbed by the villi.

B. The food must be digested first through the process.

C. The food is directly swallowed through esophagus into the stomach.

D. The food is mixed with the juices secreted by the cells in the stomach.

E. The food we take must be changed into substances carried in the blood to  the places.

Answer : B

 

7. From the text above, we imply that ….

A. a good process of digestive system will help our body becoming healthier.

B. no one concerned with the process of digestive system for their health.

C. the digestive system is needed if we are eating the food instantly.

D. every body must conduct the processes of digestive system well.

E. the better we digest the food we eat, the healthier we will be.

Answer : A

 

8. Human body is made up of countless millions of cells. (Paragraph 1)  The phrase made up means ….

A. Produced

B. Managed

C. Arranged

D. Completed

E. Constructed

Answer : E

 

Teks Eksplanasi 3

Have you ever wondered how people get chocolate from? In this article we’ll  enter the amazing world of chocolate so you can understand exactly what you’re eating. Chocolate starts with a tree called the cacao tree. This tree grows in equatorial  regions, especially in places such as South America, Africa, and Indonesia. The cacao  tree produces a fruit about the size of a small pine apple. Inside the fruit are the  tree’s seeds, also known as cocoa beans.

 The beans are fermented for about a week, dried in the sun and then shipped to  the chocolate maker. The chocolate maker starts by roasting the beans to bring out  the flavour. Different beans from different places have different qualities and flavor,  so they are often sorted and blended to produce a distinctive mix. Next, the roasted  beans are winnowed. Winnowing removes the meat nib of the cacao bean from its  shell. Then, the nibs are blended. The blended nibs are ground to make it a liquid.  The liquid is called chocolate liquor. It tastes bitter. All seeds contain some amount  of fat, and cacao beans are not different. However, cacao beans are half fat, which  is why the ground nibs form liquid. It’s pure bitter chocolate.

 

9. The text is about ….

A. the cacao tree

B. the cacao beans

C. the raw chocolate

D. the making of chocolate

E. the flavour of chocolate

Answer : D

 

10. The third paragraph focuses on ….

A. the process of producing chocolate

B. how to produce the cocoa flavour

C. where chocolate comes from

D. the chocolate liquor

E. the cacao fruit

Answer : A

 

11. …so they are often sorted and blended to produce … (Paragraph 3.) The word sorted has the closest meaning to ….

A. Arranged

B. Combined

C. Separated

D. Distributed

E. Organized

Answer : C

 

12. How does the chocolate maker start to make chocolate?

A. By fermenting the beans.

B. By roasting the beans

C. By blending the beans.

D. By sorting the beans.

E. By drying the beans

Answer : B

 

Teks Eksplanasi 4

What is photosynthesis? Photosynthesis is a food-making process that occurs in  green plants. It is the chief function of leaves. The word photosynthesis means  putting together with light. Green plants use energy from light to combine  carbon dioxide and water to make sugar and other chemical compounds. How is the light used in photosynthesis?

The light used in photosynthesis is absorbed by a green pigment called chlorophyll. Each food-making cell in a plant leaf contains chlorophyll in small  bodies called chloroplasts. In chloroplast, light energy causes water drawn form  the soil to split into hydrogen and oxygen.

What are the steps of photosynthesis process? Let me tell you the process of  photosynthesis, in a series of complicated steps, the hydrogen combines with  carbon dioxide from the air, forming a simple sugar. Oxygen from the water 

molecules is given off in the process. From sugar together with nitrogen,  sulphur, and phosporus from the soil-green plants can make starch, fat, protein,  vitamins, and other complex compounds essential for life. Photosynthesis  provides the chemical energy that is needed to produced these compounds.

 

13. What step after the hydrogen combines with carbon dioxide from the air …

A. Photosynthesis provides the chemical energy that is needed to produced  these compounds.

B. Water drawn form the soil to split into hydrogen and oxygen.

C. Food-making process that occurs in green plants.

D. Phosporus from the soil-green plants can make starch, fat, protein,  vitamins, and other complex compounds essential for life.

E. Oxygen from the water molecules is given off in the process.

Answer : E

 

14. What are photosynthesis need ….

A. Water, light, oxygen, worm

B. Soil, chlorophyll, sun, human

C. Bug, air, oxigen, food

D. Light, Carbon dioxide, humus

E. Candle, vitamins, hydrogen

Answer : D

 

15. What the product of photosynthesis ….

A. Sugar

B. Food and O2

C. Root

D. Food

E. Branch

Answer : B

Comments

Post a Comment

Popular Posts