EXPLANATION TEXT PART 1
Nama : Devi Lusyany
Kelas
: XII IPS 4
No Absen : 8
D. Penugasan Mandiri
Tsunami
Tsunami occurs when major fault under the ocean floor suddenly slips. The displaced rock pushes water above it like a giant paddle, producing powerful water waves at the ocean surface. The ocean waves spread out from the vicinity of the earthquake source and move across the ocean until they reach the coastline, where their height increases as they reach the continental shelf, the part of the earth crust that slopes, or rises, from the ocean floor up to the land.
A tsunami washes ashore with often disastrous effects such as severe flooding, loss of lives due to drowning and damage to property.
A tsunami is a very large sea wave that is generated by a disturbance along the ocean floor. This disturbance can be an earthquake, a landslide, or a volcanic eruption. A tsunami is undetectable far out in the ocean, but once it reaches shallow water, this fast traveling wave grows very large.
Questions :
1. Tsunami happens because ....
2. What are the impacts of tsunami?
3. Mention the disturbance of tsunami!
4. From second paragraph we know that ....
5. The text mostly tells us about ....
Answers :
1. Tsunami happens because major fault under the ocean floor suddenly slips. 2. The impacts of Tsunami are disastrous effects such as severe flooding, loss of lives due to drowning, and damage to property.
3. The disturbance of tsunami is that the ocean waves spread out from the vicinity of the earthquake source and move across the ocean until they reach the coastline, where their height increases as they reach the continental shelf, the part of the earth crust that slopes, or rises, from the ocean floor up to the land.
4. From the second paragraph we know that tsunami makes unfortunate event. 5. The text mostly tells us about how and why tsunami happens.
E. Latihan Soal
Teks Eksplanasi 1:
Recycling
is a collection, processing, and reuse of materials that would otherwise be thrown away. Materials ranging from
precious metals to broken glass, from old
newspapers to plastic spoons, can be recycled. The recycling process
reclaims the original material and uses
it in new products.
In
general, using recycled materials to make new products costs less and
requires less energy than using new
materials. Recycling can also reduce pollution, either by reducing the demand
for high-pollution alternatives or by minimizing the amount of pollution produced during the
manufacturing process.
Paper
products that can be recycled include cardboard containers, wrapping paper, and office paper. The most commonly
recycled paper product is newsprint. In
newspaper recycling, old newspapers are collected and searched for contaminants such as plastic bags and
aluminum foil. The paper goes to a
processing plant where it is mixed with hot water and turned into pulp
in a machine that works much like a big
kitchen blender. The pulp is screened and
filtered to remove smaller contaminants. The pulp then goes to a large
vat where the ink separates from the paper
fibers and fl oats to the surface. The ink is
skimmed off, dried and reused as ink or burned as boiler fuel. The
cleaned pulp is mixed with new wood
fibers to be made into paper again.
Experts
estimate the average office worker generates about 5 kg of wastepaper per month. Every ton of paper that is
recycled saves about 1.4 cu m ( about 50 cu ft ) of landfill space. One ton of
recycled paper saves 17 pulpwood trees ( trees used to produce paper ).
1. The following things can be
recycled, EXCEPT….
A. Precious metals
B. Broken glass
C. Old newspapers
D. Plastic spoons
E. Fresh vegetables and fruits
Answer : E
2. Which of the following is NOT the
benefit of recycling?
A. It costs much money for the process
of recycling
B. It costs less to make new products
C. It requires less energy
D. It can reduce pollution
E. It reduces the demand for
high-pollution alternatives
Answer : E
3. What is the third step of recycling
paper products?
A. Collect and search for contaminants
such as plastic bags and aluminium foil
B. Mix the paper with hot water in a
blender which turns it into pulp
C. Screen and filter the pulp to
remove smaller contaminants
D. Put the pulp to a large vat to
separate the ink from the paper fibres
E. Mix the pulp with new wood fibres
to be made into paper again
Answer : C
4. We can make use of the ink after
being separated from the paper fibres by doing
the followings, EXCEPT….
A. Skim it off
B. Dry it
C. Reuse as ink
D. Burn as boiler fuel
E. Mix it with the pulp
Answer : E
Teks Eksplanasi 2
Human
body is made up of countless millions of cells. Food is needed to built up new cells and replace the worn out cells.
However, the food that we take must be
changed into substances that can be carried in the blood to the places
where they are needed. This process is
called digestion.
The
first digestive process takes place in the mouth. The food we eat is broken
up into small pieces by the action of
teeth, mixed with saliva, a juice secreted by glands in the mouth. Saliva contains digestive juice
which moisten the food, so it can be
swallowed easily.
From the mouth, food passes through the
esophagus (the food passage) into the
stomach. Here, the food is mixed with the juices secreted by the cells
in the stomach for several hours. Then
the food enters the small intestine. All the time the muscular walls of the intestine are squeezing, mixing
and moving the food onwards.
In a few hours, the food changes into acids.
These are soon absorbed by the villi
(microscopic branch projections from the intestine walls) and passed
into the bloodstream.
5. What is the text about?
A. The digestive system
B. The digestive juice
C. The method of the digestive system
D. The process of intestine work
E. The food substances
Answer : A
6. How can we swallow the food easily?
A. The food changes into acids
absorbed by the villi.
B. The food must be digested first
through the process.
C. The food is directly swallowed
through esophagus into the stomach.
D. The food is mixed with the juices
secreted by the cells in the stomach.
E. The food we take must be changed
into substances carried in the blood to
the places.
Answer : B
7. From the text above, we imply that
….
A. a good process of digestive system
will help our body becoming healthier.
B. no one concerned with the process
of digestive system for their health.
C. the digestive system is needed if
we are eating the food instantly.
D. every body must conduct the
processes of digestive system well.
E. the better we digest the food we
eat, the healthier we will be.
Answer : A
8. Human body is made up of countless
millions of cells. (Paragraph 1) The phrase
made up means ….
A. Produced
B. Managed
C. Arranged
D. Completed
E. Constructed
Answer : E
Teks Eksplanasi 3
Have
you ever wondered how people get chocolate from? In this article we’ll enter the amazing world of chocolate so you
can understand exactly what you’re eating. Chocolate starts with a tree called
the cacao tree. This tree grows in equatorial
regions, especially in places such as South America, Africa, and
Indonesia. The cacao tree produces a
fruit about the size of a small pine apple. Inside the fruit are the tree’s seeds, also known as cocoa beans.
The beans are fermented for about a week,
dried in the sun and then shipped to the
chocolate maker. The chocolate maker starts by roasting the beans to bring
out the flavour. Different beans from
different places have different qualities and flavor, so they are often sorted and blended to
produce a distinctive mix. Next, the roasted
beans are winnowed. Winnowing removes the meat nib of the cacao bean
from its shell. Then, the nibs are
blended. The blended nibs are ground to make it a liquid. The liquid is called chocolate liquor. It
tastes bitter. All seeds contain some amount
of fat, and cacao beans are not different. However, cacao beans are half
fat, which is why the ground nibs form
liquid. It’s pure bitter chocolate.
9. The text is about ….
A. the cacao tree
B. the cacao beans
C. the raw chocolate
D. the making of chocolate
E. the flavour of chocolate
Answer : D
10. The third paragraph focuses on ….
A. the process of producing chocolate
B. how to produce the cocoa flavour
C. where chocolate comes from
D. the chocolate liquor
E. the cacao fruit
Answer : A
11. …so they are often sorted and
blended to produce … (Paragraph 3.) The word sorted has the closest meaning to
….
A. Arranged
B. Combined
C. Separated
D. Distributed
E.
Organized
Answer
: C
12. How does the chocolate maker start
to make chocolate?
A. By fermenting the beans.
B. By roasting the beans
C. By blending the beans.
D. By sorting the beans.
E. By drying the beans
Answer : B
Teks Eksplanasi 4
What
is photosynthesis? Photosynthesis is a food-making process that occurs in green plants. It is the chief function of leaves.
The word photosynthesis means putting
together with light. Green plants use energy from light to combine carbon dioxide and water to make sugar and
other chemical compounds. How is the light used in photosynthesis?
The
light used in photosynthesis is absorbed by a green pigment called chlorophyll.
Each food-making cell in a plant leaf contains chlorophyll in small bodies called chloroplasts. In chloroplast,
light energy causes water drawn form the
soil to split into hydrogen and oxygen.
What
are the steps of photosynthesis process? Let me tell you the process of photosynthesis, in a series of complicated
steps, the hydrogen combines with carbon
dioxide from the air, forming a simple sugar. Oxygen from the water
molecules
is given off in the process. From sugar together with nitrogen, sulphur, and phosporus from the soil-green
plants can make starch, fat, protein,
vitamins, and other complex compounds essential for life. Photosynthesis provides the chemical energy that is needed
to produced these compounds.
13. What step after the hydrogen
combines with carbon dioxide from the air …
A. Photosynthesis provides the
chemical energy that is needed to produced
these compounds.
B. Water drawn form the soil to split
into hydrogen and oxygen.
C. Food-making process that occurs in
green plants.
D. Phosporus from the soil-green
plants can make starch, fat, protein,
vitamins, and other complex compounds essential for life.
E. Oxygen from the water molecules is
given off in the process.
Answer : E
14. What are photosynthesis need ….
A. Water, light, oxygen, worm
B. Soil, chlorophyll, sun, human
C. Bug, air, oxigen, food
D. Light, Carbon dioxide, humus
E. Candle, vitamins, hydrogen
Answer : D
15. What the product of photosynthesis
….
A. Sugar
B. Food and O2
C. Root
D. Food
E. Branch
Answer : B

good job
ReplyDeleteGreat work
ReplyDeletenice question
ReplyDeleteneat task !
ReplyDeleteGood
ReplyDeletecool
ReplyDeleteThat's a nice one
ReplyDelete